The number of shareholders at 2 February 2020 was 36,349 (2019: 39,090) and the number of shares in issue was 2,404,954,127 (2019: 2,368,256,205).

Analysis by ShareholderNumber of Holders% HoldersBalance at 3 Feb 2020% Capital
Private Shareholders33,44092.0090,026,7093.74
Nominee Companies1,0562.912,132,681,67688.68
Limited Companies1,7744.88152,336,2116.34
Other Institutions570.1628,113,9381.17
Bank and Bank Nominees80.021,760,0990.07
Investment Trusts90.0211,8450.00
Pension Funds50.0123,6490.00

 

Analysis by ShareholderNumber of Holders% HoldersBalance at 3 Feb 2020% Capital
1 - 100019,94054.868,203,2130.34
1001 - 10,00013,87438.1742,944,1181.78
10,001 - 1,000,0002,3526.47183,417,3097.63
Above 1,000,0011830.502,170,389,48790.25