The number of shareholders at 3 February 2019 was 39,090 (2018: 41,444) and the number of shares in issue was 2,368,256,205 (2018: 2,355,814,852).

Analysis by shareholderNumber of holders% holdersBalance at 3 Feb 2019% capital
Private shareholder35,49290.885,967,3003.63
Nominee companies1,1382.912,017,487,48485.19
Deceased accounts6311.611,570,0160.07
Limited companies1,7614.50229,169,2819.68
Other institutions500.1332,630,1841.38
Bank and bank nominees70.021,413,6270.06
Investment trusts70.029,6640.00
Pension Funds40.018,6490.00

 

Analysis by shareholderNumber of holders% holdersBalance at 3 Feb 2019% capital
1 - 100021,77655.719,030,3440.38
1001 - 10,00015,02938.4545,573,8981.92
10,001 - 1,000,0002,0915.35198,133,1228.37
Above 1,000,0011940.502,115,518,84189.33